Below please find the agenda for Day 5. You can download the entire syllabus file or select individual slides for download from the corresponding agenda slot. 

Day 5: Wednesday, August 26, 2020

9:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Board Review Session 5

Drs. Gilbert (Moderator), Aronoff, Bennett, Boucher, Masur, and Patel

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM

How to Prepare for the Certification, Recertification, or Check-in Exam

Helen Boucher, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM

Nocardiosis, Rhodococcus, Meliodosis and Actinomycosis

David Aronoff, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Microbiology: What You Need to Know for the Exam

Robin Patel, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

12:15 PM – 12:30 PM

BREAK

12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

Zoonoses

David Aronoff, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM

Antibacterial Drugs I

Helen Boucher, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Helicobacter and Clostridioides Difficile

David Aronoff, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

2:30 PM – 3:15 PM

Fungal Disease in Normal and Abnormal Hosts

John Bennett, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM

BREAK

3:30 PM – 4:15 PM

Tuberculosis in Immunocompetent and Immunosuppressed Hosts

Susan Dorman, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

4:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Management of HIV-Related Opportunistic Infections II

Henry Masur, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Skin and Soft Tissue Infections

Helen Boucher, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Antibacterial Drugs II

David Gilbert, MD

Download Presentation

View Video Recording

Downloadable Audio