Infectious Disease Board Review

Agenda (EDT)

Day 1: Saturday, August 21, 2021

AM Moderator: Masur

PM Moderator: Gilbert

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Introduction

John Bennett, MD

Henry Masur, MD

10:00 AM – 10:15 AM

How to Prepare for the Certification, Recertification, or Check-In Exam

Helen Boucher, MD

10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Daily Question Preview: Day 1

Henry Masur, MD (Moderator)

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM

Core Concepts: Microbiology - What You Need to Know for the Exam

Robin Patel, MD


11:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Microbiology Questions That Could be on the Exam

Robin Patel, MD

11:45 AM – 12:15 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

12:15 PM – 1:00 PM

Core Concepts: Antibacterial Drugs I

David Gilbert, MD

1:00 PM – 1:15 PM

Antibacterial Drugs I: Key Points and Questions That Could Be on the Exam

David Gilbert, MD

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM

Board Review: Day 1

Drs. Masur (Moderator), Bell, Bennett, Boucher, Gandhi, Gilbert, Patel, and Winthrop

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

Core Concepts: Antibacterial Drugs II      

Helen Boucher, MD

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM

Antibacterial Drugs II: Key Points and Questions That Could Be on the Exam

Helen Boucher, MD

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

3:30 PM – 4:15 PM

Core Concepts: Antifungal Drugs     

John Bennett, MD

4:15 PM – 4:45 PM

Core Concepts: Antiviral Drugs   

Andrew Pavia, MD

4:45 PM – 5:15 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

5:15 PM – 5:45 PM

Nontuberculous Mycobacteria in Normal and Abnormal Hosts

Kevin Winthrop, MD

5:45 PM – 6:15 PM

Syndromes in the ICU that ID Physicians Should Know

Taison Bell, MD

6:15 PM – 7:00 PM

Photo Opportunity I: Photos and Questions to Test Your Board Preparation

Rajesh Gandhi, MD

7:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Skin and Soft Tissue Infections

Helen Boucher, MD

7:30 PM – 8:00 PM

END OF THE DAY FACULTY CHAT

Day 2: Sunday, August 22, 2021

AM Moderator: Pavia

PM Moderator: Masur

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Daily Question Preview: Day 2

Andrew Pavia, MD (Moderator)

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Clinical Immunology and Host Defense

Steven Holland, MD

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

Respiratory Viral Infections Including Influenza, Immunocompetent, and Immunocompromised Patients

Andrew Pavia, MD

11:45 AM – 12:15 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

12:15 PM – 1:00 PM

Board Review Session: Day 2

Drs. Pavia (Moderator), Aronoff, Chambers, Nelson, and Trautner

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

Bone and Joint Infections

Sandra Nelson, MD

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Photo Opportunity II: More Photos and Questions to Test Your Board Preparation

John Bennett, MD

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Endocarditis of Native and Prosthetic Devices, and Infections of Pacers and Ventriculars Assist Devices

Henry Chambers, MD

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM

Zoonoses

David Aronoff, MD

4:45 PM – 5:00 PM

Penicillin Allergies

Sandra Nelson, MD

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

5:30 PM – 6:15 PM

Staphylococcal Disease

Henry Chambers, MD

6:15 PM – 6:45 PM

Helicobacter and Clostridiodes Difficile     

David Aronoff, MD

6:45 PM – 7:30 PM

HIV Associated Opportunistic Infections I

Henry Masur, MD

7:30 PM – 8:00 PM

END OF THE DAY FACULTY CHAT

 

Day 3: Monday, August 23, 2021

AM Moderator: Whitley

PM Moderator: Bennett

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Daily Question Preview: Day 3

Richard Whitley, MD (Moderator)

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Sexually Transmitted Infections: Genital Ulcers Diseases (GUD)

Khalil Ghanem, MD

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM

CMV, EBV, HHV6 and HHV8 in Immunocompetent and Immunocompromised Patients

Camille Kotton, MD

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Sexually Transmitted Infections: Other Diseases and Syndromes

Khalil Ghanem, MD

12:30 PM – 1:00 PM

HSV and VZV in Immuno-competent and Immunocompromised Hosts

Richard Whitley, MD

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

Board Review Session 3

Drs. Whitley (Moderator), Kotton, Dhanireddy, Ghanem, Rose, Thomas, and Tunkel

1:45 PM – 2:15 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

2:15 PM – 3:00 PM

Kitchen Sink: Syndromes Not Covered Elsewhere

Stacey Rose, MD

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Immunizations: Domestic, Travel, and Occupational

Shireesha Dhanireddy, MD

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM

Acute Hepatitis

David Thomas, MD

4:45 PM – 5:15 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

5:15 PM – 5:45 PM

Viral and Bacterial Meningitis

Allan Tunkel, MD

5:45 PM – 6:45 PM

Chronic Hepatitis

David Thomas, MD

6:45 PM – 7:15 PM

Brain Abscess, Cavernous Sinus Thrombosis and Subdural and Epidural Empyema

Allan Tunkel, MD

7:15 PM – 7:45 PM

END OF THE DAY FACULTY CHAT

Day 4: Tuesday, August 24, 2021

AM Moderator: Gulick

PM Moderator: Masur

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Daily Question Preview: Day 4

Roy Gulick, MD (Moderator)

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Gastrointestinal Disease: Clinical Syndromes

Herbert DuPont, MD

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM

Clinical Manifestations of Human Retroviral Diseases and Slow Viruses

Frank Maldarelli, MD

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM

Gastrointestinal Disease: Etiologic Agents

Herbert DuPont, MD

11:45 AM – 12:15 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

12:15 PM – 12:30 PM

HIV Diagnosis

Frank Maldarelli, MD

12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

Antiretroviral Therapy

Roy Gulick, MD

1:15 PM – 1:30 PM

HIV Drug Resistance

Michael Saag, MD

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM

Antiretroviral Therapy for Special Populations

Roy Gulick, MD

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

2:30 PM – 3:15 PM

Board Review Session: Day 4

Drs. Gulick (Moderator), Bloch, Dorman, Dupont, Maldarelli, Saag, and Weinstein

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM

Syndromes that Masquerade as Infections

Karen Bloch, MD

4:00 PM – 4:45 PM

Tuberculosis in Immunocompetent and Immunosuppressed Hosts

Susan Dorman, MD

4:45 PM – 5:15 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

5:15 PM – 6:00 PM

Non-AIDS Defining Complications of HIV/AIDS

Michael Saag, MD

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Hospital Epidemiology

Robert Weinstein, MD

7:00 PM – 7:15 PM

Pharyngitis Syndromes Including Group A Strep Pharyngitis

Karen Bloch, MD

7:15 PM – 7:45 PM

END OF THE DAY FACULTY CHAT

Day 5: Wednesday, August 25, 2021

AM Moderator: Marr

PM Moderator: Auwaerter

9:30 AM – 10:15 AM

Daily Question Preview: Day 5

Kieren Marr, MD (Moderator)

10:00 AM – 11:15 AM

Infections in the Neutropenic Cancer Patients and Hematopoietic Stem Cell Recipients

Kieren Marr, MD

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM

Fungal Disease in Normal and Abnormal Hosts

John Bennett, MD

12:15 PM – 12:30 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Infections in Solid Organ Transplant Recipients

Barbara Alexander, MD

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM

Pneumonia: Some Cases that Could be on the Exam

Paul Auwaerter, MD

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

Board Review Session: Day 5

Drs. Auwaerter (Moderator), Alexander, Bennett, Marr, and Mitre

2:45 PM – 3:15 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

3:15 PM – 4:15 PM

Ticks, Mites, Lice and the Diseases They Transmit

Paul Auwaerter, MD

4:15 PM – 5:15 PM

Worms and More Worms

Edward Mitre, MD

5:15 PM – 5:45 PM

BREAK with FACULTY CHAT

5:45 PM – 6:15 PM

Lyme Disease

Paul Auwaerter, MD

6:15 PM – 7:15 PM

Lots of Protozoa

Edward Mitre, MD

7:15 PM – 7:45 PM

FINAL FACULTY CHAT